I figured it is about time to update the list. Movies that I forgot or have come out since last time will be in bold. If I changed my mind about a movie, it will be in italics.
Spider-Man: A+
Spider-Man 2: A+
Spider-Man 3: A-/B+
X-Men: A
X2: A+
X3: B+
X-Men Orgins: Wolverine: C
Blade: B-
Blade II: B
Blade: Trinity: B+
Daredevil: B-
Elektra: C
Fantastic Four: C+
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer: D-
Hulk: C-
Punisher: C+
Catwoman: F
Constantine: C
Batman: B
Batman Returns: B-
Batman Forever: C
Batman and Robin: D-
Batman Begins: A
The Dark Knight: A+
Superman: B+
Superman II: B
Superman II: The Richard Donner Cut: B+
Superman III: D
Superman IV: F
Superman Returns: A-
Hellboy: B
Hellboy II: The Golden Army: B
Sin City: A+
Road to Perdition: A
Judge Dredd: F
V For Vendetta: A-
A History of Violence: B-
The Crow: B
From Hell: B
Howard the Duck: D+
League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: D
Man-Thing: F
Spawn: C
Ghost Rider: C-
300: A+
Iron Man: A+
The Incredible Hulk: B+/A-
Watchmen: A
30 Days of Night: B
The Spirit: F
What is so wrong with The Spirit? Seemed like a good idea. Is it worth me even spending a dollar at a Red Box?
The Spirit is just completely over the top. The acting is terrible, the plot is retarded…so on and so on.
I tried to write about it one time, and all I could must was “umm, this movie blows.” It was hard for me to sit through it.
Waste the buck, just do not expect something good like Sin City or 300.
I would give similar, if not the same, ratings for most of these. The only one I disagree with is Spider-Man 3. I would give that a C-, maybe even a D+. I thought it was a pretty big disappointment.
Disappointment-yes, bad movie compared to some of the others?-no. It was still better than Ghost Rider, LXG, the first Hulk, etc…