Sometimes my brain does not work. I struggled to think of any movies I saw this past year that were not kids movies. And then the dam broke in my brain and I remembered that there were a bunch of fantastic movies this year. Before I get to my top ten, here are some of the ones that did not make the cut: Wish, Dumb Money, and Peter Pan and Wendy. There were also some meh movies like Shazam! Fury of the Gods and Blue Beetle. Then there was a terrible movie, The Flash. I do not want to think about that one.
Okay, my top ten!
It was tough to place a movie over Barbie and Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse. Those were such great movies, but yet there was one that stood above them. One movie was basically perfect. Yeah, I think you all know the movie I am talking about…
Interesting how much opinions vary. I found Oppenheimer a bit boring. Haven’t seen Barbie or turtles yet. Guardians was pretty good. I haven’t picked my favorite of the year yet. I have no idea what I’ll choose.
Oppenheimer is the kind of movie you watch once or maybe twice. I enjoyed the movie, and I definitely felt some emotions. Like I left the theater sweating, and just exhausted from it. I don’t know, it is hard to explain, haha.